Conference program for September 26, 27, and 28 (optional)

 

September 26, 2019. Thursday 

9:00-9:30 -     Registration

9:30-10:00 -   Welcome and opening remarks

10:00-10:25 - Opening presentation. Tamara Roitbak, University of New Mexico, Department of Neurosurgery, USA

 “Alexander Roitbak: Life and Legacy”

  • 10:30 - 10:50    Coffee break

Session 1 – General Matters of Neuroglia.   Chair: Alexei Verkhratsky

11:00 -11:25 - Helmut Kettenmann, Max Delbrueck Center for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association, Germany 

“The Role of Microglial Cells in Brain Diseases”

11:30 -11:55 - Alexei Verkhratsky, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, University of Manchester, UK

“Principles of Astrogliopathology”

12:00 - 12:25 - Ole Peter Ottersen, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

“Unravelling the Functions of Astrocytic Endfeet”

  • 12:30 - 13:20   Lunch break

Session 2 – Neuroglial Signaling.    Chair: Richard D. Fields

13:30-13:55 - Dmitri Rusakov, UCL Queen Square Institute of Neurology, University College London, UK

“Activity-dependent Plasticity of Synaptic Astroglial Environment”

14:00-14:25 - Robert Zorec, University of Ljubljana, Medical Faculty, Institute of Pathophysiology, Slovenia

“Noradrenergic Regulation of Astroglial Function in Health and Disease”

14:30-14:55 - Richard D. Fields, National Institutes of Health NICHD, Nervous System Development and Plasticity Section, USA. 

"Astrocytes Regulate Myelin Structure to Adjust Spike Time Arrival for Optimal Neural Circuit Performance”

  • 15:00 - 15:25    Coffee break

 

Session 3 – Astrocytes and Brain Plasticity.  Chair: Eva Sykova

15:30-15:55 -  Eva Sykova, Department of Research and Development, Scimed Biotechnologies Ltd, Czech Republic and Institute of Neuroimmunology, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia. 

Astrocytes and Stem Cells in Pathophysiology of Aging and Neurodegenerative Diseases.” 

16:00-16:25 - Gianvito Martino, Neuroimmunology Unit, Institute of Exp. Neurology, Div. of Neuroscience, San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Italy

“Therapeutic Plasticity of Neural Stem Cells”  

16:30-16:55 - Anna Dunaevsky, Department of Neurological Sciences, College of Medicine, University of Nebraska Medical Center, USA

“Motor-Skill Learning and Astroglial Plasticity”

17:00 -17:25 - Marc Freeman, Vollum Institute, Oregon Health and Science University, USA

“How Are Nervous Systems Remodeled in Complex Metazoans?”

  • 17:30 - Poster session and Social

 

September 27, 2019. Friday

 

Session 4 - Neurogliopathology.   Chair: Agneta Nordberg

9:00-9:25 - Agneta Nordberg, Karolinska Institute, Div. of Clinical Geriatrics, Center for Alzheimer's Research, Dept. of Neurobiology, Sweden

“Astrocytosis as an Early Event  in the Time Course of Interactive Pathological Processes in AD as Revealed by PET”

9:30-9:55 - Milos Pekny, Department of Clinical Neuroscience, Sahlgrenska Academy, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

“Nanofilament System of Astrocytes – an Important Player and Target in CNS Diseases”

10:00-10:25 - Isidro Ferrer, University of Barcelona, Department of Pathology and Experimental Therapeutics, Pathology Unit; CIBERNED, Spain

“Involvement of Astrocytes and Oligodendrocytes in Tau Seeding and Spreading in Tauopathies”.

  • 10:30 -10:50    Coffee break

 

Session 5 – Neurogliopathology 2.   Chair: Zaal Kokaia

 

11:00-11:25 -  Elly Hol, Department of Translational Neuroscience, UMC Utrecht Brain Center, University Medical Center Utrecht, Netherlands 

“Reactive Glia as a Trigger of Synapse Dysfunction and Cognitive Impairment”

11:30-11:55 - Tony Wyss-Coray, Department of Neurology and Wu Tsai Neurosciences Institute, Stanford University, USA

“Microglia in the Aging Brain"

12:00-12:25 - Zaal Kokaia, Department of Clinical Sciences, Lund, Division of Neurology, Skåne University Hospital, Lund University, Sweden

“Macrophages in Stroke Lesioned Brain”

 

  • 12:30 - 13:20    Lunch break

Session 6 - Microglia.   Chair: Jonathan Kipnis

13:30-13:55 - Jonathan Kipnis, Department of Neuroscience, School of Medicine, University of Virginia, USA

"Microglia and Meningeal Macrophages in Brain’s Health and Disease" 

14:00-14:25 - Mami Noda, Kyushu University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Japan

" Cellular Mechanism of Thyroid Dysfunction in the Central Nervous System "

14:30-14:55 - Christopher K. Glass, Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine, Department of Medicine, UC San Diego, USA 

"Nature and Nurture of Human Microglia"

15:00-15:25 - Marco Colonna, Washington University School of Medicine, Department of Pathology and Immunology, USA

“The Identity and Function of Microglia in Neurodegeneration”

  • 15:30 - 15:50   Coffee Break

Session 7 - White matter.  Chair: Dwight Bergles

16:00-16:25 - Dwight Bergles, Solomon H. Snyder Department of Neuroscience, Kavli Neuroscience Discovery Institute, Johns Hopkins University, USA

“Oligodendrocyte Dynamics in the Adult Brain” 

16:30-16:55 - Arthur Butt, Institute for Biomedical and Biomolecular Sciences, University of Portsmouth, UK

“Identifying Novel Targets to Promote Life-long Generation of Oligodendrocytes and Myelin”

Closing session - A. Roitbak: Reflections on a Life’s Work

 

17:00-17:10 - Guram Bekaia, I. Beritashvili Center of Experimental Biomedicine, Georgia

17:10-17:25 -  Ilya Ocherashvili, New York Migraine Associates, USA

“Academic A. Roitbak” 

17:30 - Closing Remarks

  • 19:00   Dinner  

September 28, 2019. Saturday:

Scientific tour in Kakheti region,  lecture on the history of Georgian neuroscience,  plans for the next conference